Korean Visa Requirements

KOREAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for EMPLOYEES

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
  7. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  8. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
  10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for BUSINESSMAN

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
  7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor's Permit
  8. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  9. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
  10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 1701
  11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for STUDENTS

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. School Certificate (Original)
  7. Copy of School ID
  8. Copy of Birth Certificate PSA
  9. Parents' Documents
    • If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    • If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)
    • Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
    • Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
    • Copy of PSA Marriage Certificate

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for HOUSEWIVES

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
  6. Additional documents
    • If husband is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
    • If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)
    • Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
    • Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
    • Husband's Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
  7. Copy of PSA Marriage Certificate

Tourist/Business Visa Requirements for RETIREE/SENIOR CITIZEN

  1. Application Form
  2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture
  3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
  4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
  5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only) (USED VISA ONLY)
  6. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
  7. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months) 8. Copy of Senior citizen's ID

PROMOS ON BDO/BPI CREDIT CARDHOLDERS

  • BDO Gold and Elite Cardholders multiple-entry Visas. Applicant who can submit credit card account statement.
  • BPI Gold Credit Cardholders, BPI Platinum Credit cardholders and Gold BPI Express Teller Debit Cardholders multiple-entry Visas. Above stated cardholders who can submit BPI credit card or debit card account statement.