Japan Visa Requirements

JAPAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

 
  1. Original Passport (must be valid for 6mos prior to departure date)
  2. Duly accomplished and signed APPLICATION FORM (A4 size)
  3. 2pc colored picture with white background (4.5cm x 4.5cm)
  4. PSA Birth certificate (Latest and Original, issued within a year)
  5. PSA Marriage certificate (if married) (Latest and Original, issued within a year)
  6. Original Bank Certificate
  7. If employee:
    • Employment certificate with approved leave of absence
    • Copy of Latest Income tax return (form 2316 or 1701)
  8. If Business man:
    • Business permit
    • DTI or SEC certificate
    • Copy of Latest Income tax return (form 2316 OR 1701)
  9. For Student:
    • Photocopy of school I.D
    • School Certificate
*Note:
    Applicants holding (old/valid) passports with used Japan Visa will be exempted from submitting of birth certificate and Marriage certificate.
  • In case of used previous Japan visa #4 and #5 are waived
  • In case on NON RECORD OF REGISTRATION OF LIVE BIRTH
    1. Non-record in PSA : Need certificate of Non-record from the PSA and birth certificate from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR
    2. Non-record in PSA and LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR: Need certificate of Non-record from the PSA and from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR
  • If PSA ISSUED RECORD IS NOT CLEAR: Birth Certificate from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR
  • If BIRTH CERTIFICATE IS LATE REGISTRATION:
    1. Birth certificate from the LOCAL CIVIL REGISTRAR
    2. Original Baptismal Certificate, School Record (form 137 or report card), School year book. (Need contact telephone number of the church and contact telephone number of the school)